The star λ-Cas

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-Cas
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , λ-Cas is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 19:00 (PST), 47° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:45, 20° above your north-eastern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-Cas
Object Type Star
Other Names
14-Cas
HR 123
HD 2772
HIP 2505
TYC 3658-2414-1
Gaia DR2- 418090121095577216
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:4.74 (V) [2]
4.62 (BT) [1]
4.72 (VT) [1]
4.60 (G) [3]
4.67 (BP) [3]
4.78 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:00h31m46s [3]
Declination:+54°31'19" [3]
Distance:93.6 parsec
305.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):44.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):105.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.12

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme