Schedar (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Schedar
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Schedar is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 23:50, 81° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:10 (PDT), 47° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:39, 32° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Schedar
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Cas
18-Cas
HR 168
HD 3712
HIP 3179
TYC 3663-2668-1
Gaia DR2- 418551920279473536
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:
Variable
2.25 (V) [2]
3.77 (BT) [1]
2.38 (VT) [1]
2.87 (G) [4]
3.14 (BP) [4]
1.88 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.18
Right ascension:00h40m30s [4]
Declination:+56°32'13" [4]
Distance:70.0 parsec
228.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):60.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):129.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.97
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme