The star η-Cas

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Cas
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , η-Cas is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 01:12, 74° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:41 (EDT), 38° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:32, 47° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Cas
Object Type Star
Other Names
24-Cas
HR 219
HD 4614
HIP 3821
TYC 3663-2669-1
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:3.46 (V) [2]
4.16 (BT) [1]
3.52 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.58
Right ascension:00h49m05s [2]
Declination:+57°48'59" [2]
Distance:6.0 parsec
19.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):1222.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):117.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.59
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme