V640 Cas (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V640 Cas
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , V640 Cas is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:06 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 50° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:08, 25° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V640 Cas
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5
HD 123
HIP 518
TYC 3664-1986-1
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:
Variable
6.36 (V) [1]
7.12 (BT) [1]
6.42 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.60
Right ascension:00h06m15s [1]
Declination:+58°26'12" [1]
Distance:21.5 parsec
70.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):247.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):86.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.70

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme