The star θ-Cas

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Cas
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , θ-Cas is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 19:00 (PST), 53° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:45, 18° above your north-eastern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Cas
Object Type Star
Other Names
33-Cas
HR 343
HD 6961
NSV 423
HIP 5542
TYC 3673-1923-1
Gaia DR2- 411601907281189504
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:
Variable
4.34 (V) [2]
4.55 (BT) [1]
4.36 (VT) [1]
4.26 (G) [3]
4.39 (BP) [3]
4.16 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.18
Right ascension:01h11m06s [3]
Declination:+55°08'59" [3]
Distance:40.2 parsec
131.2 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):227.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):94.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.32

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme