The star μ-Cas

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ-Cas
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , μ-Cas is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 00:21, 82° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:25 (PDT), 45° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:24, 36° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-Cas
Object Type Star
Other Names
30-Cas
HR 321
HD 6582
NSV 405
HIP 5336
TYC 3673-1929-1
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:
Variable
5.16 (V) [1]
5.99 (BT) [1]
5.23 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.64
Right ascension:01h08m16s [1]
Declination:+54°55'13" [1]
Distance:7.6 parsec
24.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3777.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):115.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.77
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme