The star HR 846

Image of HR 846
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 846 is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:12 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 26° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:05, 47° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 846
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 17743
NSV 971
HIP 13424
TYC 3700-1745-1
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:
Variable
7.25 (V) [1]
7.33 (BT) [1]
7.25 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:02h52m51s [1]
Declination:+52°59'50" [1]
Proper motion (speed):15.3 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):179.2°
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme