The star γ-Per

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Per
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , γ-Per is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 23:54 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 15° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 49° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 04:22.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Per
Object Type Star
Other Names
23-Per
HR 915
HD 18925
HIP 14328
TYC 3701-1393-1
Gaia DR2- 447071293394610816
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:2.94 (V)[2]
3.81 (BT)[1]
3.02 (VT)[1]
2.54 (G)[3]
3.42 (BP)[3]
2.40 (RP)[3]
B-V Color (mag):0.70
Right Ascension:03h04m47s [3]
Declination:+53°30'23" [3]
Distance:44.9 parsec
146.5 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):6.8 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):223.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.32

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme