The star τ-Per

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-Per
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , τ-Per is visible all night. It will become visible around 17:57 (EST), 43° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:01, 18° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-Per
Object Type Star
Other Names
18-Per
HR 854[1]
HD 17878
HIP 13531[5]
TYC 3701-1394-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.94 (V) [3]
4.86 (BT) [2]
4.02 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.74
Right ascension:02h54m15s [3]
Declination:+52°45'44" [3]
Distance:77.9 parsec
254.1 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):4.5 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):196.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.52
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme