The star η-Per

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Per
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , η-Per is difficult to observe as it will appear no higher than 19° above the horizon. It is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 04:02 (EDT), when it reaches an altitude of 17° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 19° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 04:18.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Per
Object Type Star
Other Names
15-Per
HR 834[1]
HD 17506
HIP 13268[3]
TYC 3704-1332-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 454491381980370304[4]
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:3.76 (V) [2]
5.94 (BT) [2]
3.94 (VT) [2]
3.03 (G) [4]
4.21 (BP) [4]
2.49 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.70
Right ascension:02h50m41s [4]
Declination:+55°53'43" [4]
Distance:237.7 parsec
775.1 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):20.9 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):127.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.12
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme