The star HR 1040

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1040
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 1040 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible at around 02:55 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 28° before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 04:23.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1040
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 21389
HIP 16281
TYC 3715-1250-1
Gaia DR2- 450113435913489792
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:4.60 (V)[2]
5.17 (BT)[1]
4.65 (VT)[1]
3.82 (RP)[3]
4.28 (G)[3]
4.71 (BP)[3]
B-V Color (mag):0.49
Right Ascension:03h29m54s [3]
Declination:+58°52'43" [3]
Distance:927.0 parsec
3022.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):2.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):228.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-5.24

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme