The star HR 1073

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1073
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 1073 is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:05 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 70° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:25, 76° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:59, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1073
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 21819
HIP 16599
TYC 3720-850-1
Gaia DR2- 448152697443908480
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:5.97 (V) [1]
6.11 (BT) [1]
5.98 (VT) [1]
5.95 (G) [2]
6.02 (BP) [2]
5.86 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.10
Right ascension:03h33m38s [2]
Declination:+54°58'29" [2]
Distance:76.7 parsec
250.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):40.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):269.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.55
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme