The star HR 1112

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1112
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 1112 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 18:40 (EST), 68° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:35, 11° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1112
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 22764
HIP 17342
TYC 3728-1416-1
Gaia DR2- 474128453493428224
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:5.74 (V) [1]
7.98 (BT) [1]
5.93 (VT) [1]
4.96 (G) [2]
6.02 (BP) [2]
4.05 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.75
Right ascension:03h42m42s [2]
Declination:+59°58'09" [2]
Distance:507.9 parsec
1655.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):2.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):310.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.78

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme