The star HR 6124

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6124
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , HR 6124 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible at around 22:13 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 48° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:48, 55° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:08, when it sinks to 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6124
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 148287
HIP 80558
TYC 373-1838-1
Gaia DR2- 4432890137667450624
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.06 (V)[1]
7.22 (BT)[1]
6.15 (VT)[1]
5.23 (RP)[2]
5.81 (G)[2]
6.30 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.91
Right Ascension:16h26m50s [2]
Declination:+02°20'52" [2]
Distance:139.4 parsec
454.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):26.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):130.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.33

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme