The star HIP 21148

Image of HIP 21148
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HIP 21148 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 03:34, 28° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 22:54 (PDT), 11° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP 21148
Object Type Star
Other Names
TYC 3732-1028-1
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:5.77 (V) [1]
5.90 (BT) [1]
5.78 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.10
Right ascension:04h32m01s [1]
Declination:+53°54'39" [1]
Proper motion (speed):1.3 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):262.5°

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme