The star 3-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 3-Cam
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 3-Cam is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:05 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 62° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:31, 78° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:10, when it sinks below 20° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 3-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1467
HD 29317
NSV 1681
HIP 21727
TYC 3732-1029-1
Gaia DR2- 272818079288006272
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:
Variable
5.08 (V) [1]
6.46 (BT) [1]
5.19 (VT) [1]
4.70 (G) [2]
5.32 (BP) [2]
4.08 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.08
Right ascension:04h39m54s [2]
Declination:+53°04'46" [2]
Distance:122.6 parsec
399.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):16.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):196.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.36
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme