The star 2-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 2-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 2-Cam is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 03:14 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 31° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 04:37.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 2-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1466
HD 29316
HIP 21730
TYC 3732-1030-1
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:5.37 (V) [2]
5.77 (BT) [1]
5.41 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.34
Right ascension:04h39m58s [2]
Declination:+53°28'23" [2]
Distance:44.5 parsec
145.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):91.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):157.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.13

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme