The star 8-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 8-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 8-Cam is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 02:46 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 30° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 03:57.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 8-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1588
HD 31579
HIP 23216
TYC 3734-2321-1
Gaia DR2- 260900747632644352
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:6.10 (V) [1]
8.01 (BT) [1]
6.25 (VT) [1]
5.54 (G) [2]
6.37 (BP) [2]
4.73 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.49
Right ascension:04h59m46s [2]
Declination:+53°09'19" [2]
Distance:228.8 parsec
745.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):231.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.70

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme