The star 5-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 5-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 5-Cam is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 03:22 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 30° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 04:37.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 5-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1555
HD 30958
HIP 22854
TYC 3738-1761-1
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:5.53 (V) [2]
5.54 (BT) [1]
5.53 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.01
Right ascension:04h55m03s [2]
Declination:+55°15'32" [2]
Distance:190.1 parsec
619.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):19.0 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):243.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.87

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme