The star HR 1630

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1630
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 1630 is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:40 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 76° above your northern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 18:55, 76° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:24, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1630
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 32445
HIP 23753
TYC 3738-57-1
Gaia DR2- 267170227355871744
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:7.18 (V) [1]
8.49 (BT) [1]
7.29 (VT) [1]
6.89 (G) [2]
7.43 (BP) [2]
6.25 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.03
Right ascension:05h06m22s [2]
Declination:+54°24'18" [2]
Distance:195.4 parsec
637.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):2.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):355.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.72

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme