The star 4-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 4-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 4-Cam is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:40 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 74° above your northern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 18:36, 74° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:36, when it sinks below 20° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 4-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1511
HD 30121
HIP 22287
TYC 3741-1602-1
Gaia DR2- 277676649371573504
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:5.28 (V) [1]
5.57 (BT) [1]
5.31 (VT) [1]
5.20 (G) [2]
5.36 (BP) [2]
5.05 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.23
Right ascension:04h48m00s [2]
Declination:+56°45'23" [2]
Distance:54.8 parsec
178.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):150.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):159.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.59

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme