The star 15-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 15-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 15-Cam is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:41, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:17, 70° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:27, 61° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 15-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1719
HD 34233
HIP 24836
TYC 3743-2222-1
Gaia DR2- 280298812805235456
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:6.12 (V) [1]
6.08 (BT) [1]
6.12 (VT) [1]
6.09 (G) [2]
6.09 (BP) [2]
6.12 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:05h19m27s [2]
Declination:+58°07'02" [2]
Distance:318.4 parsec
1038.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):163.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.39
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme