BM Cam (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of BM Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , BM Cam is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 03:57, 32° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 21:45 (EDT), 11° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name BM Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
12-Cam
HR 1623
HD 32357
HIP 23743
TYC 3746-2215-1
Gaia DR2- 283927609195553792
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:
Variable
6.10 (V) [1]
7.52 (BT) [1]
6.21 (VT) [1]
5.76 (G) [2]
6.40 (BP) [2]
5.07 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.11
Right ascension:05h06m12s [2]
Declination:+59°01'16" [2]
Distance:215.0 parsec
700.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):27.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):184.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.57

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme