The star 26-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 26-Cam
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 26-Cam is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:00 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 56° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:09, 76° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:01, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 26-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1969
HD 38091
NSV 2615
HIP 27249
TYC 3753-1367-1
Gaia DR2- 268536134330778624
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:
Variable
5.93 (V) [1]
6.11 (BT) [1]
5.95 (VT) [1]
5.88 (G) [2]
5.98 (BP) [2]
5.75 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.14
Right ascension:05h46m30s [2]
Declination:+56°06'55" [2]
Distance:60.6 parsec
197.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):61.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):161.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.02
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme