The star 22-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 22-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , 22-Cam is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:34, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:45, 70° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:53, 61° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 22-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 37070
HIP 26587
TYC 3757-1364-1
Gaia DR2- 268413573143650688
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:7.03 (V) [1]
7.51 (BT) [1]
7.07 (VT) [1]
6.93 (G) [2]
7.16 (BP) [2]
6.61 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.37
Right ascension:05h39m05s [2]
Declination:+56°21'34" [2]
Distance:64.9 parsec
211.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):132.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):175.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.97
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme