The star 28-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 28-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 28-Cam is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:40 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 71° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:35, 74° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:21, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 28-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 38129
HIP 27283
TYC 3758-1342-1
Gaia DR2- 268631929280947328
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:6.80 (V) [1]
6.96 (BT) [1]
6.81 (VT) [1]
6.76 (G) [2]
6.85 (BP) [2]
6.64 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.13
Right ascension:05h46m54s [2]
Declination:+56°55'25" [2]
Distance:217.4 parsec
708.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):27.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):160.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.11

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme