The star 29-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 29-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 29-Cam is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 22:48 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 71° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 05:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 29-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1992
HD 38618
HIP 27592
TYC 3758-2423-1
Gaia DR2- 268642340281801088
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:6.53 (V) [1]
6.67 (BT) [1]
6.54 (VT) [1]
6.51 (G) [2]
6.58 (BP) [2]
6.42 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.11
Right ascension:05h50m33s [2]
Declination:+56°55'08" [2]
Distance:148.4 parsec
483.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):257.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.67
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme