TU Cam (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of TU Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , TU Cam is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 05:07, 77° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:25 (PDT), 21° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:24, 73° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name TU Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
31-Cam
HR 2027
HD 39220
HIP 27971
TYC 3762-2640-1
Gaia DR2- 270175746685064704
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:
Variable
5.21 (V) [1]
5.23 (BT) [1]
5.21 (VT) [1]
5.16 (G) [2]
5.21 (BP) [2]
5.14 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:05h54m57s [2]
Declination:+59°53'17" [2]
Distance:139.7 parsec
455.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):18.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):175.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.52
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme