The star 30-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 30-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 30-Cam is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 68° above your northern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:49, 70° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:31, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 30-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2006
HD 38831
HIP 27731
TYC 3762-2641-1
Gaia DR2- 269887983876310656
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:6.13 (V) [1]
6.09 (BT) [1]
6.13 (VT) [1]
6.11 (G) [2]
6.12 (BP) [2]
6.15 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:05h52m17s [2]
Declination:+58°57'50" [2]
Distance:165.2 parsec
538.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):21.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):181.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.04

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme