The star 37-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 37-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 37-Cam is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 03:49 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 22° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 04:06.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 37-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2152
HD 41597
HIP 29246
TYC 3763-2582-1
Gaia DR2- 999468409091291264
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:5.36 (V) [1]
6.76 (BT) [1]
5.48 (VT) [1]
5.00 (G) [2]
5.62 (BP) [2]
4.35 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.09
Right ascension:06h09m59s [2]
Declination:+58°56'08" [2]
Distance:135.8 parsec
442.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):43.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.30

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme