The star HR 2486

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2486
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , HR 2486 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 06:00, 81° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:25 (PDT), 14° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:24, 81° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2486
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 48766
NSV 3202
HIP 32609
TYC 3770-2146-1
Gaia DR2- 994164055761558656
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:
Variable
6.30 (V) [1]
6.84 (BT) [1]
6.34 (VT) [1]
6.19 (G) [2]
6.45 (BP) [2]
5.83 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.42
Right ascension:06h48m12s [2]
Declination:+55°42'14" [2]
Distance:42.9 parsec
139.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):117.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):153.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.13
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme