The star 13-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 13-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 13-Lyn is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:35, 64° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 20:31 (PDT), 14° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 13-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2477
HD 48432
HIP 32489
TYC 3774-2113-1
Gaia DR2- 1001083179355501440
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:5.34 (V) [1]
6.57 (BT) [1]
5.44 (VT) [1]
5.04 (G) [2]
5.59 (BP) [2]
4.46 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.95
Right ascension:06h46m49s [2]
Declination:+57°10'08" [2]
Distance:65.6 parsec
213.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):41.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):158.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.26

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme