The star 4-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 4-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 4-Lyn is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 66° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:19, 69° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:03, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 4-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2257
HD 43812
HIP 30272
TYC 3776-2464-1
Gaia DR2- 1004750291151290624
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:6.13 (V) [1]
6.29 (BT) [1]
6.14 (VT) [1]
6.95 (G) [3]
6.12 (BP) [3]
5.85 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.13
Right ascension:06h22m03s [3]
Declination:+59°22'19" [3]
Distance:152.2 parsec
496.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):270.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.21

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme