UZ Lyn (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of UZ Lyn
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , UZ Lyn is visible all night. It will become visible around 17:59 (EST), 20° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:59, 47° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name UZ Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
2-Lyn
HR 2238[1]
HD 43378
HIP 30060[5]
TYC 3776-2465-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:
Variable
4.45 (V) [3]
4.48 (BT) [2]
4.45 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:06h19m37s [3]
Declination:+59°00'39" [3]
Distance:48.0 parsec
156.5 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):24.5 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):347.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.04
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme