The star 40-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 40-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 40-Cam is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 20:04, 77° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:00 (PST), 74° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:45, 21° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 40-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2201
HD 42633
HIP 29730
TYC 3776-2466-1
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:5.36 (V) [1]
7.12 (BT) [1]
5.51 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.37
Right ascension:06h15m40s [1]
Declination:+59°59'56" [1]
Distance:150.8 parsec
491.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):36.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):130.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.53

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme