The star 5-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 5-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 5-Lyn is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:38, 68° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 20:27 (PDT), 16° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 5-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2293
HD 44708
HIP 30679
TYC 3777-2070-1
Gaia DR2- 1004427000374561408
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:5.21 (V) [1]
7.23 (BT) [1]
5.38 (VT) [1]
4.53 (G) [2]
5.49 (BP) [2]
3.73 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.57
Right ascension:06h26m48s [2]
Declination:+58°25'02" [2]
Distance:180.6 parsec
588.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):255.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.07

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme