The star 6-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 6-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 6-Lyn is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:36 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 65° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:31, 72° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:28, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 6-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2331
HD 45410
HIP 31039
TYC 3777-2071-1
Gaia DR2- 1004358968092652544
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:5.86 (V) [1]
7.04 (BT) [1]
5.96 (VT) [1]
5.59 (G) [2]
6.09 (BP) [2]
4.99 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.92
Right ascension:06h30m47s [2]
Declination:+58°09'40" [2]
Distance:54.7 parsec
178.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):340.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):185.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.17

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme