The star 14-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 14-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 14-Lyn is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:38, 64° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 20:27 (PDT), 17° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 14-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2520
HD 49618
HIP 33048
TYC 3778-1982-1
Gaia DR2- 1002469148121650944
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:5.38 (V) [1]
6.18 (BT) [1]
5.45 (VT) [1]
5.22 (G) [3]
5.54 (BP) [3]
4.66 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.62
Right ascension:06h53m05s [3]
Declination:+59°26'54" [3]
Distance:149.3 parsec
486.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):47.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):194.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.49

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme