The star 12-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 12-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 12-Lyn is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 63° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:43, 69° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:28, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 12-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2470
HD 48250
HIP 32438
TYC 3778-1983-1
Gaia DR2- 1001751471970061184
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:7.03 (V) [1]
7.33 (BT) [1]
7.05 (VT) [1]
5.47 (G) [2]
5.38 (BP) [2]
5.24 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.24
Right ascension:06h46m14s [2]
Declination:+59°26'29" [2]
Distance:74.6 parsec
243.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):243.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.66

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme