The star 15-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 15-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 15-Lyn is visible all night. It will become visible around 17:36 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 20° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:53, 49° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 15-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2560
HD 50522
HIP 33449
TYC 3779-1730-1
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:4.36 (V) [1]
5.42 (BT) [1]
4.45 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.82
Right ascension:06h57m16s [1]
Declination:+58°25'21" [1]
Distance:54.7 parsec
178.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):123.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):177.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.67
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme