The star 19-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 19-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 19-Lyn is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 61° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:20, 73° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:39, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 19-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2783
HD 57102
HIP 35783
TYC 3785-913-1
Gaia DR2- 987326227307255424
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:6.71 (V) [1]
6.66 (BT) [1]
6.71 (VT) [1]
6.84 (G) [2]
6.84 (BP) [2]
6.89 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:07h22m50s [2]
Declination:+55°17'03" [2]
Distance:213.0 parsec
694.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):30.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):184.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.07

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme