The star 23-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 23-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 23-Lyn is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 58° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:38, 71° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:07, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 23-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2929
HD 61106
HIP 37406
TYC 3790-2146-1
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:6.09 (V) [1]
7.99 (BT) [1]
6.25 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.48
Right ascension:07h40m49s [2]
Declination:+57°04'58" [2]
Distance:175.1 parsec
570.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):244.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.13

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme