AE Lyn (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of AE Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , AE Lyn is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 55° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:59, 71° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:30, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name AE Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
54-Cam
HR 3119
HD 65626
HIP 39348
TYC 3799-2318-1
Gaia DR2- 1081565094046074624
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:
Variable
6.50 (V) [1]
7.25 (BT) [1]
6.56 (VT) [1]
6.32 (G) [2]
6.67 (BP) [2]
5.85 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.58
Right ascension:08h02m35s [2]
Declination:+57°16'24" [2]
Distance:99.6 parsec
324.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):70.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):211.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.51

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme