The star 29-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 29-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 29-Lyn is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 53° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:49, 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 29-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3235
HD 68930
HIP 40646
TYC 3803-1702-1
Gaia DR2- 1083720411714068352
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:5.63 (V) [1]
5.83 (BT) [1]
5.65 (VT) [1]
5.59 (G) [2]
5.70 (BP) [2]
5.45 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.16
Right ascension:08h17m50s [2]
Declination:+59°34'16" [2]
Distance:88.3 parsec
287.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):299.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.90

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme