The star 30-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 30-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 30-Lyn is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 22:08, 79° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:00 (PST), 60° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:45, 28° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 30-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3254
HD 69548
HIP 40875
TYC 3803-1703-1
Gaia DR2- 1035135776021753088
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:5.89 (V) [1]
6.35 (BT) [1]
5.92 (VT) [1]
5.78 (G) [2]
6.00 (BP) [2]
5.46 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.36
Right ascension:08h20m26s [2]
Declination:+57°44'36" [2]
Distance:32.2 parsec
105.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):59.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):75.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.34

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme