The star 14-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 14-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 14-Oph will become visible around 20:27 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 33° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:08.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 14-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6205
HD 150557
HIP 81734
TYC 383-1787-1
Gaia DR2- 4383925212688195712
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:5.73 (V) [1]
6.11 (BT) [1]
5.76 (VT) [1]
5.64 (G) [2]
5.83 (BP) [2]
5.37 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.29
Right ascension:16h41m42s [2]
Declination:+01°10'53" [2]
Distance:55.8 parsec
181.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):113.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):297.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.00

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme