The star 21-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 21-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 21-Oph will become visible around 19:58 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 39° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:49.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 21-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6255
HD 152127
HIP 82480
TYC 384-2284-1
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:5.52 (V) [1]
5.58 (BT) [1]
5.52 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right ascension:16h51m24s [1]
Declination:+01°12'57" [1]
Distance:116.1 parsec
378.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):22.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):231.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.19

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme