The star HIP 80883

Image of HIP 80883
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HIP 80883 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:17, when it reaches an altitude of 19° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:35, 50° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:58, 46° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP 80883
Object Type Star
Other Names
TYC 386-2062-2[1]
Gaia DR2- 4432032213656434176[3]
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:5.14 (V) [1]
5.24 (BT) [1]
5.15 (VT) [1]
6.45 (G) [3]
6.04 (BP) [3]
4.29 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.07
Right ascension:16h30m54s [3]
Declination:+01°59'02" [3]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme