The star 19-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 19-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 19-Oph will become visible around 19:58 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 39° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:48.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 19-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6232
HD 151431
NSV 7962
HIP 82162
TYC 388-497-1
Gaia DR2- 4385499262365681280
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.08 (V) [1]
6.24 (BT) [1]
6.09 (VT) [1]
6.04 (G) [2]
6.13 (BP) [2]
5.90 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.12
Right ascension:16h47m09s [2]
Declination:+02°03'52" [2]
Distance:219.1 parsec
714.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):18.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):217.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.62

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme