The star μ-Dra

Image of μ-Dra
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , μ-Dra will become visible around 19:11 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 56° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 23:33 when it dips 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-Dra
Object Type Star
Other Names
21-Dra
HR 6370
HD 154906
HIP 83608
TYC 3890-1396-1
Position
Constellation:Draco
Magnitude:5.65 (V) [1]
6.22 (BT) [1]
5.69 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.45
Right ascension:17h05m20s [1]
Declination:+54°28'13" [1]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme